Other News Articles


Kidlington Primary Year 5 Multiskills Festival

Year 9 Rugby Team - County Cup Vase Champions!

Gosford Hill Sixth Form Support Children In Need
Photographs from Remembrance DayNorth Oxfordshire Hockey Tournaments November 2017Oxfordshire Book Awards 2017Prestigious Invitation - Twelfth Knight Simul with Indian Woman's GrandmasterKidlington Partnership Year 5 & 6 Tag Rugby FestivalYear 7 and 8 Hockey Team SuccessInspirational Talk by Heart Surgeon was a Great SuccessThank You!Media Challenge DayDuke of Edinburgh Training Camp'Restart a Heart' Day 2017Mental Health Awareness DayBreaking the IceYear 12 & 13 Bay of Naples Trip July 2017New Peer Listening SchemeYear 10 Science Trip to Thorpe ParkGosford Hill School in The GuardianCelebrating GCSE Results SuccessCelebrating A Level Results SuccessNational Writing DayArt ExhibitionTransition to the next Chapter...Oxfordshire Gymnastics Competition Level 3Uniform update for parentsGirls in Engineering Day at Oxford UniversityBusy Terms 4 & 5 of Sport in Kidlington Family PartnershipNorth Oxford Athletic TrailsGosford Hill Language Leaders visit to North Kidlington PrimaryScience competitionGerman and History trip to BerlinThe Future is NAOGetting the message acrossWhat is Easter all about?High School MusicalUCAS Exhibition Brunel University Science Fair VisitYear 9 Business Team ChallengeGirls Football Science Innovation ShowcaseIntermediate UKMT Mathematics Individual Challenge ResultsLiving Eggs ProjectHave Your Say DayYoung EngineersReview of Girls Write The FutureA (Code) Cracking Day at The National Museum of ComputingLanguages Trip ReportOxford & Cambridge University EventEvenlode House Charity Update North Oxfordshire Community FoodbankYear 9 Hospitality Challenge February 2017Rotary Youth Speaks CompetitionNews from the Art FacultyKS3 Challenge Day MagnetismOxfordshire Sports AwardsGosford Hill School Ski Trip to Folgaria 2017Visiting Author Stirs Students ImaginationsHuman LibraryUniversity Applications (UCAS) UpdateFirst Lego League Challenge at Oxford Brookes UniversityScience ClubThanks from Operation Orphan Warwick University Subject Study DaysYear 9 Construction ChallengeYear 8 French TripFriends of Gosford Hill School Christmas FairSenior UKMT Mathematics Individual ChallengeCertificates Summer 2016 ExamsKey Stage 3 Science CompetitionDuke of Edinburgh AwardsThe Oxfordshire Book Awards 2016Remembrance 2016Gosford Hill School GCSE Results Success 2016Gosford Hill School A Level Results Success 2016Thank You to Chair and Vice Chair of GovernorsEnrichment 2016 July 13th and 14thGosford Hill School Art ExhibitionSports Day 2016NEW STAGECOACH SCHOOLS OPENING at KIDLINGTON in SEPT 2016Alderman Wise Awards EveningMeet the New Headteacher Evenings for Parents FeedbackAutcraft ClubYear 8 Trip to Ypres 24th March 2016Year 7 and 8 Hockey Teams 2016Instagram Guide for Parents and CarersSchool Production Annie featured in the Oxford MailYear 10 Food ExamsYear 9 and 10 trip to Worth Down Military BaseWhat do you know about building a wind turbine?Celebration AchievementWhatsApp Guide for Parents and Carers

Alderman Wise Awards Evening

The Alderman Wise evening celebrates the academic and special achievements of Year 12 and Year 13 students. The subject awards reflect the outstanding exam results, mocks and coursework achieved during the academic year.

                              Year 12                         Year 13

Art:                        Thamyris DeSouza        Olivia Marsh
Biology:                 Natalie Davis                 Aaron Cripps
Business:                Georgia Andrews          Ellishia Chard
Chemistry:              Beren Wilkinson           Jamie Rolinski
Drama:                  Francesca Ferguson       Heather McKendrick
English:                  Jack Rolfe                    Ellishia Chard
English Literature:   Antonio Pedro             Georgia Allen
Forensic Science:    Nazneen Miah
Geography:             Andreia Vieira              Philippa Smith
German:                 Emily Robinson            Rebecca Hallam
History:                   Katie Taylor                  Hannah Corness
Health & Social Care: Ella Gray                    Mary-Ellen McBride
ICT:                         Aaron Payne                Charlotte Wray-Williams
Law:                        Faye Brightmore
Maths:                    Chester Wilkinson          Jamie Rolinski
Further Maths:          Beren Wilkinson           Melissa Fry
Physics:                    Daniel Curtin                Sam Butler
Physical Education:    Emily Young                Ieuan Llewellyn
Psychology:              Catherine Nobbs           George Gardner
Sociology:                Aaron Payne                 Charlotte Wray-Williams

Special awards are also presented for:

  • The Sport Hosier Award for regularly representing the school teams in school: Sam Butler
  • The Performing Arts Award for progress in drama and contribution to whole school drama productions: Melissa Fry
  • The Philip Cooper Sports Award is presented to the most outstanding sportsperson above and beyond school level: Ieuan Llewellyn. Thank you to Mr Cooper senior for presenting the award
  • The Roger Sargent Award (Outdoor Sport) is presented to the most outstanding student in outdoor education: Shannon O’Malley was presented with the award for her achievements in horse riding
  • The Ron Groves Award is for the most outstanding academic student in Year 13: Sam Butler and Ellishia Chard
  • The Proprio Moto ‘of one’s own accord’ recognises academic progress from GCSE to AS Level grades and A2 Level predicted grades: Olivia Bockett and Charlotte Wray-Williams
  • The Making a Difference Award recognises community service within Gosford Hill School: Melissa Fry
  • The Headteacher’s Award – for their contribution to the Gosford Hill community: Sam Butler, Calum Denver, Helen Dandridge and Georgia Allen

The Alderman Wise Award is presented to students who have aspirations connected to public service in the community. This year the award was shared between three students: Helen Dandridge, Philippa Smith and Charlie Akers. Thank you to Maurice Billington for presenting the award.
A music performance of ‘At Last’ by Etta James was performed by Emily Young on vocals and Rhiannon Parker on piano. A drama performance called ‘Open the Gate’ was performed by Melissa Fry and Dean Sherlock. The evening was supported by over 150 family members and friends in a formal, yet relaxed atmosphere with candlelight, nibbles and refreshments donated by the Parish Council. Thank you to all the speakers, especially the form tutors for their reflection of the year group, the Head Girl, Helen Dandridge and Head Boy, Sam Butler for their farewell speeches, key note speaker Nigel Sellars for looking into the future for the leavers, Lisa De Bruyn for summing up the year as Head of Sixth Form, and Alison Driscoll with Maurice Billington sharing the interviews and achievements of the Alderman Wise Awards.

Ieuan Llewellyn receiving the Philip Cooper Sports Award from Mr Cooper

Posted: 2016-05-20 10:24:25
Last Edited: 2016-07-25 09:11:22